McCONNELL, P. J.—
[…] At the time the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 646, section 3505.1 similarly provided: "If agreement is reached by the representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, they shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of such understanding, which shall not be binding, and present it to the governing body or its statutory representative for determination." (Added by Stats. 1968, ch. 1390, § 7, p. 2728.)
Section 3548.1, subdivision (a) provides in part: "If the mediator is unable to effect settlement of the controversy within 15 days after his appointment and the mediator declares that factfinding is appropriate to the resolution of the impasse, either party may, by written notification to the other, request that their differences be submitted to a factfinding panel."